Russia is ready to support Uzbekistan in the situation with the Afghan conflict
The Russian Foreign Ministry is in constant contact with Uzbekistan on the situation in Afghanistan, Deputy Foreign Minister Andrei Rudenko said.
«Of course, we are worried about the aggravation of the intra-Afghan conflict and its negative impact on the neighboring states of Central Asia, so we are in constant contact with our Uzbek colleagues. Uzbekistan is our ally and strategic partner, having a common border with the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. We are ready to provide additional assistance to our friends if there is a need», – Rudenko said.
Afghanistan confronts militants of the «Taliban» movement. The unstable situation is growing against the backdrop of the US administration's promises to complete the withdrawal of troops from Afghan soil by September 11.
It is worth recalling that in 2020, Washington and representatives of the «Taliban» signed a peace agreement in Doha. It provides for the withdrawal of foreign troops from Afghanistan in 14 months and the beginning of an inter-Afghan dialogue after the exchange of prisoners.