Sardor Umurzakov got acquainted with the implementation of projects in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held a videoconference discussion on the work done in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region after the last visit of the head of our state.
The course of implementation of regional investment programs was studied. It should be recalled that 652 investment projects worth 8.5 trillion soums are planned to be implemented in the Republic of Karakalpakstan in 2021-2022, due to which 12,198 new jobs will be created. 685 investment projects with a total value of 9.3 trillion soums will be implemented in the Khorezm region, which will create 14,909 new jobs.
It was instructed to speed up the implementation of approved projects and the commissioning of new production facilities. The current state of integrated development of districts and cities was also discussed.