Sardor Umurzakov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan
On July 2, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan Huseyn Guliyev.
During the conversation, an increase in the volume of mutual trade was noted. The volume of trade turnover between the two countries may reach $500 million in the near future.
A number of issues on increasing mutual cargo transportation and increasing the transit potential of the two countries were also considered. The possibilities of creating joint agrologistic clusters focused on the processing and export of agricultural products are studied.
At the end of the negotiations, the parties discussed further plans for organizing the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republics.