Senate: 50 billion soums were allocated to graduates of orphanages to provide housing
On June 29, the Senate of the Oliy Majlis held an international conference on «Topical issues of creating a National deinstitutionalization Strategy in order to ensure the upbringing of every child in a family environment».
The event was opened by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tanzila Narbayeva, during which it was noted that the Institute of the Children's Ombudsman has been launched in our country, as well as the complete eradication of child labor.
According to the statistics, as of January 1 of this year, 71.6 thousand children in the country are under the control of guardianship and guardianship authorities. Since March 1, 2019, the amount of the allowance paid to each child brought up in the family (foster care) has increased by 1.3 times. And also this year, 50 billion soums have been allocated from the State Budget to provide housing for 900 graduates of orphanages.
Placing orphaned children and children deprived of parental care in orphanages is an extreme measure, and the primary task is to raise such children in families.