Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a number of meetings with representatives of Kuwait, Azerbaijan, the United States, the United Nations and Bangladesh
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kuwait, the Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, the Adviser to the President of the United States Elizabeth, the Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh.
During the meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kuwait, Sheikh Ahmad Nasser Al-Muhammad Al-Sabahob, an agreement was reached on holding a regular meeting of the bilateral Intergovernmental commission and preparing a joint program of events within the framework of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
An agreement was reached with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev on holding a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and the Business Council, organizing the first Interregional Forum in preparation for the upcoming summit at the highest level.
The delegation of the United States headed by Adviser to the US President Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall stressed that the US Administration highly appreciates the initiatives of the head of Uzbekistan to strengthen the interconnectedness of Central and South Asia.
During the meeting with the UN Deputy Secretary-General, Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe (EEC) Olga Algaerova, the prospects for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EEC to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals and overcome the consequences of the pandemic, including in the field of economy, trade and transport, innovation, ecology and other areas were discussed.
At the meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Abul Kalam Abdul Momen, special attention was paid to building up practical cooperation by intensifying exchanges, promoting joint projects and programs in the trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.