Shavkat Mirziyoyev: If we do a favor for women, they will answer with ten favors
The International Congress Center hosted a celebration of International Women's Day on March 8.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, sincerely congratulated women and expressed his reverence.
"Our people have always considered the image of the Mother, the Woman, as a great blessing, an unparalleled miracle of the Creator, and will always cherish her," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
At the initiative of the President, a movement "Intelligent Women" is being formed, which unites in its ranks prestigious women who can have an educational impact on the public, especially youngsters. In addition, "Women's Councils" are being established in all working groups to find effective solutions to women's problems.
In order to escalate the number of women entrepreneurs, the program “Business Women” will be adopted, which will allocate 8 trillion UZS.
This year, 40% of mortgage subsidies will be allocated to women, which will provide 12,000 affordable housing for needy women.
15 trillion UZS will be allotted for such an unprecedented scale of work in the history of Uzbekistan.
The issue of women and the family is a decisive factor that determines not only our present, but also the future. If we do a favor for women who are the symbol of affection and devotion, the angels of our homes, it will surely turn into ten favors, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 5, a group of women were awarded high titles, orders and medals, and by presidential decree, twenty-eight girls were awarded the State Prize named after Zulfiya.
These high awards were solemnly handed over at the holiday event.