Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent congratulations to Chinese President Xi Jinping
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent congratulations to the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping in connection with the national holiday - the Day of the People's Republic of China.
In it, the head of Uzbekistan wished the leader of China good health, family well-being and great success, and peace and prosperity to the friendly Chinese people, the press service of the head of state said.
"The active efforts and significant contribution of China to ensuring global security and stability, as well as effectively countering new challenges and threats, including climate change and the COVID-19 pandemic, deserve the highest praise.
With deep satisfaction I would like to note the dynamically developing Uzbek-Chinese relations of friendship and comprehensive strategic partnership based on the principles of mutual respect, trust and support.
I sincerely value the strong, friendly and trusting personal relationship that has developed between us. I highly appreciate your special attention to the Uzbek-Chinese multifaceted cooperation.
I am convinced that your upcoming state visit and participation in the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Uzbekistan will help bring the full-scale partnership of our countries to a new stage of development, "the message says.