Sherzod Asadov: "The President will hold a meeting on on the prevention corruption"
At a regular weekly briefing, the press secretary of the head of state Sherzod Asadov announced the schedule of events with the participation of the president.
Accordgly, this week Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev will hold a series of meetings on combating corruption, improving the system of teaching foreign languages, preparing our athletes for the Tokyo Olympics, as well as presentations on the transformation of agricultural engineering enterprises.
“A video conference on anti-corruption issues is planned. The reports of the heads of state bodies and khokims ( governors) will be heard there ” - the press secretary told reporters.
“You have already heard about the latest events, disclosed cases of corruption. It was discussed during previous selectors. This issue is under constant control and the fact that a separate selector will soon be held on this issue indicates the uncompromising nature of the fight against corruption "- said Sherzod Asadov.