SpaceX intends opening a representative office in Uzbekistan
Minister of Information Technologies and Communications Sherzod Shermatov canvassed opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation with Ben Mc Williams, a SpaceX representative.
On May 10, within the framework of the International Space Technology Conference STC-2022, Sherzod Shermatov, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications, met with Ben McWilliams, a representative of SpaceX. This was reported by the press service of the ministry.
Reportedly, SpaceX is currently implementing major projects in many countries around the world. A spokesman of the company noted that the company is ready to implement such projects in Uzbekistan.
In turn, the ministry offered the company to open a representative office in Uzbekistan.
During the event, the sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.
On top of that, Uzbekkosmos and SpaceX discussed the launch of the project Starlink in Uzbekistan to connect to the high-speed broadband satellite Internet network.
P.S: SpaceX is an American space technology company, which was founded in 2002 by billionaire engineer Elon Musk.