Strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Hungary
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov received a Hungarian government delegation headed by senior adviser to the Prime Minister of Hungary on economic issues Marton Nagy.
One of the main topics of the dialogue was practical aspects of the implementation of the program of expert and consulting assistance on issues of socio-economic development based on the Hungarian experience. Also, the agreements that were reached during the visit of the Prime Minister of Hungary V. Orban to Uzbekistan in March this year.
Further steps are outlined for the joint preparation of programs to stimulate the complex socio-economic development of the Samarkand and Jizzakh regions. An agreement was signed on organizing a working trip for the Hungarian delegation to these regions for the purpose of practical interaction with the local administration to develop specific practical measures.
During the stay of the Hungarian delegation in Uzbekistan, it is planned to hold meetings in a number of ministries, departments and commercial banks of Uzbekistan to develop practical recommendations for further socio-economic reform based on the best Hungarian practices.
As a result, a "Road Map" will be developed for the practical implementation of the recommendations and proposals developed.