Strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation between Uzbekistan and Indonesia
The Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbaeva met with the Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament for Industry and Development of the Republic of Indonesia Rahmat Gobel on May 17, 2021.
Uzbekistan takes a new step forward to develop international cooperation, as part of forming the image of New Ubekistan.
Indonesia and Uzbekistan have similarities in political, cultural, humanitarian, religious terms that allows to improve bialiteral cooperation. As an example, there has been established inter-parliamentary relations between the countries.
During the meeting, the parties, noting the significant untapped potential of bilateral cooperation in trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian spheres, expressed interest in deepening and expanding fruitful interaction through the implementation of specific joint projects in priority areas for the two countries.
Noting the importance of strengthening inter-parliamentary interaction, the parties confirmed their readiness for regular exchanges of visits at various levels, emphasized the importance of constant dialogue, as well as contacts of the profile committees of the chambers of the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Indonesia.