Study on prospects for socio-economic development of Tashkent region
On May 19, a working group headed by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov and heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks and local authorities discussed the industrial and socio-economic development of Tashkent region and its acceleration.
Visits to industrial production facilities and enterprises and measures taken to create new jobs were studied.
The members of the working group discussed the problems that arise in the process of production and export activities through direct communication with entrepreneurs and exporters, and developed mechanisms to address them. Officials were instructed to implement them directly on the ground.
Development of industry in the region was in the center of the focus. It was noted that it is important to accelerate the attraction of investment in the implementation of projects aimed at increasing the level of localization of imported products, mainly in the domestic market. In this regard, instructions were given to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the regional import structure, identify specific types of goods and develop project proposals for the production of this type of products in Tashkent region.