Summarizing the 1st quarter of this year on export and investment development
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held a video conference On April 12, 2021 to discuss urgent tasks in the areas of investment and foreign trade, as well as to analyze the implementation of decisions of the Government Commission on the development of exports and investments in these areas based on the results 1st quarter of the current year.
During the meeting, an analysis of the factors that influenced export performance was carried out, measures were developed to eliminate existing problems, and the responsible leaders were given targeted instructions to eliminate them. Particularly, it was instructed to pay special attention to the work on promoting the products of domestic agricultural producers to foreign markets. The lack of activity of the heads of commercial banks in resolving issues of timely allocation of credit resources to entrepreneurs was also emphasized.
It was also noted that by the end of this year, 226 large investment projects worth $ 6.5 billion will be put into operation in the Republic, which will create 34 thousand new jobs. The leadership of the Commission studied the current state of implementation of this task and instructed the responsible leaders to develop and approve separate "Road Maps" to accelerate work on projects, the commissioning of which is behind the agreed schedule.
As a result of the meeting, the responsible heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities were given targeted instructions on the implementation of effective measures to increase export performance and the timely commissioning of approved investment projects.