Tashkent opens International exhibition UzCharmExpo-2022
UzCharmExpo-2022, one of the largest exhibitions in Central Asia, organized by the Uzcharmsanoat Association with the support of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade on May 25, 2022, which is the 12th International Exhibition of Leather, Footwear, Fur and Wool, started its work.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the leadership of the Uzcharmsanoat Association, foreign guests, entrepreneurs, manufacturers and exporters of leather and footwear and other industries.
Over the past five years, total investment in the sector has exceeded $ 632 million, annual leather and footwear production has escalated 5.8 times, and exports have reached $ 420 million.
Traditionally, the geography of the exhibition covers Russia, Belarus, Great Britain, Italy, Germany, India, Turkey, Spain, Poland and others. Among the guests of honor are leaders of the International Council of Leather Producers, the International Fur Federation, foreign industry associations and unions. This year, more than 400 local and foreign companies have applied to participate in the exhibition.
UzCharmExpo not only introduces its participants and guests to the production potential of industrial enterprises in different regions, but also invites entrepreneurs who want to establish new relationships.
The B2B and G2B negotiations, the format of direct communication and presentations, allow to explore points of interest, develop new projects and sign contracts, which will undoubtedly be reflected in the final results of the event. Yet for now, UzCharmExponi is waiting for a 3-day productive event, which will last until May 27.