The ceremony of presenting the XVI National Prize Golden Pen was held
On May 4 this year, the solemn ceremony of presenting the XVI National Prize "Golden Pen" in the field of journalism was held at the Palace of Arts "Turkestan".
435 journalists took part in the competition with their 5,000 journalistic materials, and the authors received the Golden Pen for the best materials.
• 1st place in the direction of television at the ceremony was taken by the senior editor of the TV channel "Madaniyat va Marifat" Yulduz Faizi;
• In the direction of Radio, the senior editor of the Navoi regional radio channel Farogat Barnoeva took the first place;
• In the direction of Internet journalism, the 1st place was taken by the observer of the National News Agency of Uzbekistan (UzA) Norgul Abduraimova;
• In the direction of printed publications, the 1st place was taken by the editor-in-chief of the newspaper "Khalk suzi" Utkir Rakhmatov;
• The winner in the nomination "The best covered material on the topic of Mahalla, family and gender equality" was the editor of the website Farida Egamberdiyeva;
• In the nomination "Best Photo Report" the winner was the photographer of the online publication Madina Nurman;
• The editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Nuroniy” Shukhrat Dekhkonov won in the nomination “The best material dedicated to the glorification of human dignity”;
• The press secretary of the Ministry of Energy Elmira Bekmurodova won in the nomination “The most active press service in cooperation with the media”;
• “For the best material covering the history of Uzbekistan” was awarded the editor of the newspaper “Adolat” Kamol Matekubov.
• For the best material of a foreign journalist about Uzbekistan, 1st place was taken by a member of the team of the representative office of the Turkish Television and Radio Company (TRT) in Uzbekistan, Nizam Shahin.