The delegation of Uzbekistan held talks with the Director General of UNESCO
As part of his participation in the 41st session of the General Conference of UNESCO, Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov met with Director General of UNESCO Audrey Azoulay.
Azula conveyed warm congratulations and best wishes to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev in connection with his re-election for a second term. She expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for supporting her candidacy. The Director General highly appreciated the opening in recent years of a new chapter in relations with Uzbekistan and reaffirmed UNESCO's commitment to deepening cooperation in all areas of its mandate.
“People are aware of the millennia-old history and depth of the country's culture. During my visit to Uzbekistan, I became convinced that against the background of the current evolution of geopolitics, your region can again become the center of the world and world politics, ”said Audrey Azoulay.
During the meeting with the delegation of Uzbekistan, Deputy Director General of UNESCO for Social and Human Sciences Gabriela Ramos expressed gratitude to the Government of Uzbekistan for organizing her visit to the republic at a high level in September this year. to participate in the International Forum "Central Asia at the Crossroads of World Civilizations", organized at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev. Ramos welcomed the introduction by the Uzbek side of the resolution "Khiva process" for consideration of the current session of the general conference. She reported on the Organization's determination to support efforts to promote the platform.