The first Uzbek-Turkmen Interregional forum
Today, on July 13, the first Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan Interregional Forum was hold in Bukhara. It was attended by the Minister of investment and foreign trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov, the chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Turkmenistan Batir Atdaev, the khokim of Bukhara Botir Zaripov, as well as businessmen of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
It was noted that the purpose of this forum is to develop bilateral socio-political, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkmenistan, to improve trade and review about 35 new investment projects.
At the forum, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, the Minister of investment and foreign trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov said in his speech that “Our bilateral relations have reached a qualitatively new level and gained new dynamics", and that the leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan have touched upon the fraternal relations and highly appreciated the position of friendly relations in today's cooperation.
He also touched on the rapidly developing cooperation between the countries in the fields of energy, pharmaceuticals, transport and agriculture.
During the forum, the heads of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries, the heads of the regions and relevant agencies also spoke. They presented the potential and prospects of expansion of investment cooperation, as well as concrete proposals on the organization of industrial cooperation between businessmen of the two countries.
In addition, meetings of the participants in "B2G" and "B2B" formats and the signing ceremony of bilateral documents were held within the framework of the event. At the end of the forum, investment and trade agreements with a total value of 451 million dollars were signed.