The II Forum of interregional cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia was held
On November 17 of this year, on the eve of the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation, the II Forum of interregional cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation was held in Moscow in a hybrid format.
The event gathered on its site more than ... participants - members of governments, heads of regions, ministries, departments, industry associations, business associations, representatives of large companies and the private sector of the two countries.
The purpose of the Forum is to create a single space for establishing and strengthening direct business contacts and practical interaction between the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia.
It was noted that more than 50 mutual visits took place this year; in recent months alone, heads of all 14 regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan have visited 26 constituent entities of the Russian Federation. This format of interaction has established itself as an effective way to study the potential for partnership in a wide range of areas and develop specific interregional projects and cooperation programs.
As a result of business meetings and negotiations held on the sidelines of the Forum, 22 bilateral interdepartmental and interregional agreements worth $ 2.7 billion were signed, including the Comprehensive Program of Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of the Russian Federation for 2022-2026.