The Lithuanian Ambassador visited the MIVT of Uzbekistan
First Deputy Minister L. Kudratov met with Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania E. Bayarunas at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.
Ambassador E. Bayarunas pointed to the increased interest in the partnership between our country and Lithuania in the areas of services and industrial activities. The representatives of the two countries also discussed mutually beneficial relations in the fields of transport and logistics, agriculture, renewable energy sources, and information and communication technologies.
It should be emphasized that a new period of mutually beneficial partnership begins in the partnership relations between Lithuania and Uzbekistan, because Lithuania is the closest partner of Uzbekistan among the countries of the European Union. For instance, over the past 4 years, the trade turnover between the two countries has increased 2.5 times and exceeded $500 million.