The maximum speed of vehicles can be set at 60 kilometers per hour
The government has approved new traffic rules that will take effect on May 1. According to him, from May 1, traffic on busy streets in Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers at speeds above 60 km / h may be banned.
According to the relevant document:
the speed of vehicles in all settlements should not exceed 70 km / h, on roads around schools and preschools up to 30 km / h, in residential areas and adjacent areas (between residential buildings) should not exceed 20 km / h.
At the same time, by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 4, 2022, the maximum speed of vehicles in high-traffic and densely populated areas of Tashkent and Nukus and regional centers can be set at 60 kilometers per hour.
Also, according to the new rules, now:
Carriage of goods in cars is allowed if the height of the load in the trunk mounted on their roof is not more than 1 meter (except for the transport of bicycles with special devices) and the length does not exceed 0.5 meters from the dimensions of the car;
trucks, with a few exceptions, are required to drive on the right-hand side of the road only;
it is prohibited to stop at the turn of vehicles and before or after 30 meters;
cyclists traveling on the carriageway in the dark during the day and in insufficiently visible conditions without a bicycle lane should wear a reflective jacket or outer clothing with reflective elements.
The changes will take effect on May 1, 2022.