The military personnel of Uzbekistan, Russia and Tajikistan began military exercises near the border of Afghanistan
Joint exercises of Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan started at the Kharb-Maydon training ground near the border with Afghanistan.
«Today we are opening a joint exercise with the units of the armed forces of the Russian Federation, the Republics of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The main purpose of the exercise is to strengthen the combat community and close cooperation between the armed forces of our states, to confirm the high level of training of troops and strong morale», – said Deputy Commander of the Central Military District Yevgeny Poplavsky.
Joint exercises at the Harb-Maydon training ground will be held from the fifth to the tenth of August. From the armed forces of Russia, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, more than 2.5 thousand servicemen and about 500 units of weapons and military equipment will be involved.