The Mobile ID system for identification of an individual is introduced
Decree of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to simplify the provision of public services, reduce bureaucratic obstacles and develop the national system of public services” was signed.
According to him, since 2022 Year 1 August:
• In addition to the existing systems and means of identification of an individual for the use of public services, the Mobile-ID system of identification of an individual (in subsequent places – the Mobile-ID system) is introduced;
• The mobile-ID system is a component of the unified information system for the identification of users of the system” Electronic Government " and refers to the identification of a person by means of his mobile phone number;
• When using the mobile application of Yaidxp, the citizen uses the remote biometric identification (fac-ID) method or the electronic digital signature on the ID card, and the mobile phone number is connected to the personal cabinet in Yaidxp free of charge;
• identification of citizens through direct centers or notary offices in the Mobile-ID system is carried out without payment until December 31, 2022, with a one-time payment in the amount of 2 percent of the amount of the base calculation starting from January 1, 2023.
As well, on the basis of the principle of” Citizen – centric service “the national system of provision of public services is modernized, expanding the possibilities of information and communication technologies used in the activities of centers, sharply increasing the level of use of electronic public services of the population, and conducting business on the basis of the principle of ”paperless".
Also, the principle of “one window” is fully applied to practice on the basis of methods of modernization of business processes (Business Process Reengineering), including the optimization of each public service, by maximally reducing the number of deadlines and required documents.