The negotiations continue in an expanded format
Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Tajikistan continued with negotiations, which were attended by members of official delegations, heads of ministries and departments, khokims of the border regions of the two countries.
"We have done a tremendous amount of work together, which has already entered the annals of our relations," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The parties showed interest and readiness to deepen the strategic partnership. They stressed the importance of cooperation in trade and economic activities, deepening industrial cooperation, developing transport and interregional cooperation, effectively using the huge energy potential, continuing cultural and humanitarian exchanges, and strengthening partnership in countering modern challenges and threats.
The issues of effective use of the huge hydropower potential of the two countries and the continuation of a constructive and mutually beneficial dialogue on water use issues were raised.
President Emomali Rahmon, in turn, also noted that Tajikistan values the achieved level of cooperation with fraternal Uzbekistan, and this is a great merit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
At the end of the negotiations, the official opening ceremony of social facilities built in the Samarkand region of Uzbekistan and the Khatlon region of Tajikistan was held. Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon, pressing a symbolic button, launched their activities.
Uzbekistan has built a medical complex in the Khatlan region.
On the part of Tajikistan, a comprehensive school was built in the Urgut district of the Samarkand region.