The next congress of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry was held in Uzbekistan
On June 16, this year, the regular congress of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry was held in Uzbekistan, which was attended by 297 people, including delegates, employees of ministries, representatives of state and private organizations and business entities.
The congress was opened by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva. In her speech, the President of the Senate spoke about the ongoing reforms in the field of entrepreneurship, systemic measures to support entrepreneurship, the conditions in this industry and the efforts of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry to develop entrepreneurship.
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry held a number of events to support the activities of entrepreneurs. In particular, more than 3,300 draft regulatory legal acts in the field of entrepreneurship were developed and evaluated. In addition, 206 Business Support Centers have been created in all districts and cities for the development of entrepreneurship in the regions.
Recall that in recent years in Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to entrepreneurship and a lot of work has been done in this area. For example, on behalf of the President of our country, training of specialists in the areas of "international business and entrepreneurship" and "e-commerce and technology management" has been started at the Tashkent branch of the University of Economics and Technology of Turkey.