The opening ceremony of spiritual and educational events dedicated to the memory of the founder of the Uzbek romance Abdulla Kadiri took place
The Agency for Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the Abdulla Qadiri Memorial Museum and the Turon Information and Library Center, held a grand opening of spiritual and educational events dedicated to the memory of the writer, on the theme "Abdulla Qadiri - from the treasury of Uzbek literature", which will be held from 4 to 14 October.
The event was opened by the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov.
“Under the leadership of the head of our state, our country pays great attention to the preservation of the cultural and spiritual heritage and its worthy transfer to the next generation, including a cardinal change in the approach to museums. A prominent figure in the Jadid movement, A. Kadiri is the author of works that are considered masterpieces of Uzbek literature. Probably, there is no person who would not read his novels, such as “Utgan Kunlar”, “Mehrobdan Chayon.” At the same time, he was one of the organizers and a member of the editorial board of the “Mushtum” magazine. Films were made based on his works, and they have already managed to take a place in the hearts of the audience. In turn, I want to note that from now on, attention to museums and even house-museums of all our writers will be intensified. As a representative of the government of Uzbekistan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Tourism and Sports, I am always ready to preserve our invaluable heritage and support young people who are moving along this path! ”Aziz Abdukhakimov emphasized in his speech.
Also during the event, a competition was announced to create a portrait of Abdulla Qadiri with the participation of students of the National Institute of Painting and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod, the winner will be awarded a cash prize of two million soums.