The President of Tatarstan received the delegation of Uzbekistan
On September 9, President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov received Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan-Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov in Kazan.
The President of Tatarstan noted that all high-level visits, regular intergovernmental and interdepartmental meetings are a clear evidence of effective and stable cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tatarstan, adding that the visit of the Uzbek delegation to Kazan once again confirms this.
Rustam Minnikhanov thanked the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the attention and support of cooperation with the Republic of Tatarstan.
Aziz Abdukhakimov, in turn, spoke about the development of multilateral cooperation and ties between Uzbekistan and Tatarstan, in particular in the field of tourism, cultural heritage and sports, emphasizing the importance of international events.