The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan visited the exhibition of industrial products with the President of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan
The heads of state visited the Techno Park in Tashkent, where they got acquainted with the industrial, agricultural and handicraft products presented at the exhibition.
The exhibition features over a thousand types of products manufactured by 24 industries and 14 regions of our country. Techno Park of Tashkent is a modern complex created in accordance with the decree of the head of our state dated May 1, 2019 "On measures to further develop industrial cooperation and expand the production of products in demand." Here, 17 projects are being implemented for a total of $ 365 million.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Kyrgyzstan also has a high industrial potential and Uzbekistan is ready to organize cooperation and share experience for their implementation. Industry leaders were instructed to establish close interaction with Kyrgyz colleagues and take measures to implement joint projects.
On behalf of the people of Uzbekistan, ambulance vehicles produced in our country were donated to Kyrgyzstan. Sadyr Japarov expressed gratitude for the adherence to the bonds of brotherhood and Uzbekistan's constant assistance and support.