The President of Uzbekistan and the head of the EBRD discussed prospects for cooperation
Within the framework of the Tashkent International Investment Forum, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Odile Renaud-Basso
Practical aspects of continuing the active participation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in promoting the program of socio-economic reforms in our country were discussed.
The bank's portfolio of projects in the country has reached 3 billion euros, in which the share of investments in the private sector has increased to 50%.
For the second year in a row, Uzbekistan is a leader in the region in terms of investment in this leading financial institution.
The EBRD has branches in Andijan and Urgench.
President Odil Reno-Basso sincerely congratulated the head of state on the successful holding of the Tashkent International Investment Forum and reaffirmed the bank's readiness to fully support the achievement of the goals of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy.
The meeting agreed to prepare a "road map" for expanding the partnership.
Transformation and privatization of state-owned enterprises and banks, attracting foreign direct investment, support for projects in the field of "green" development, energy and transport, effective mechanisms of public-private partnership, in particular Special attention was paid to the promotion of infrastructure projects, as well as cooperation in supporting programs for women and youth entrepreneurship.
They also discussed preparations for the annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors in Uzbekistan next year.