The President of Uzbekistan met with the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Korea
On December 17, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting in Seoul with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Park Byung Suk.
During the conversation, the sides noted with satisfaction the comprehensive development of relations of special strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, which has been given a new powerful impetus within the framework of the current visit of the President of Uzbekistan. Productive political dialogue and contacts are being actively pursued at various levels, including in the area of ​​inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Inter-parliamentary "friendship groups" play an important role in deepening Uzbek-Korean relations. In June of this year, their online meeting took place. The exchange of experience on issues of lawmaking, reforms in the field of public administration, civil society, gender issues, education and regional development continues.
During the meeting, a detailed exchange of views took place on the further intensification of Uzbek-Korean cooperation.