The presidents of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan held a meeting in a narrow format
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev met in a narrow format at the Kuksaroy residence.
The two leaders exchanged views on further expanding the multifaceted strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.
It was noted with satisfaction that bilateral cooperation is developing rapidly. In recent years, the volume of trade between our countries has been steadily growing. The number of joint ventures has quadrupled.
The launch of a domestic car assembly plant in Azerbaijan in September 2021 was one of the successful joint projects. On the eve of the visit, new investment and trade agreements worth half a billion dollars were signed at the business forum.
In order to further expand trade and economic cooperation, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan discussed the prospects of industrial cooperation in the oil and gas, gas and chemical, textile, pharmaceutical, wine and food industries in the two countries.
Particular attention was paid to the development of cooperation in the field of transport and communications. The importance of developing transport corridors and optimizing freight tariffs was stressed.
The Presidents stressed the importance of strengthening inter-regional cooperation, holding joint business and cultural events, and increasing tourist exchanges.
The two leaders also exchanged views on the international and regional situation and discussed issues of continuing active dialogue and mutual support within the framework of multilateral structures.