THE PRESIDENTS OF UZBEKISTAN AND KYRGYZSTAN compared notes on topical issues of strategic partnership.
As the President's press service reports, Kuksaroy residence hosted the negotiations between the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan within the limited framework.
At the beginning of the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Sadyr Japarov on his election as President of the Kyrgyz Republic once again and expressed support for his efforts to ensure a peaceful life and well-being of the Kyrgyz nation.
The Presidents reaffirmed their determination to strengthen strategic partnerships based on mutual benefit and their commitment to the implementation of previously signed documents. An agreement was reached to maintain a regular political dialogue at the highest and high levels in order to progressively expand cooperation in all areas.
There was emphasized a historical significance of the Treaty on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz State Border, signed on September 5, 2017. In order to complete the delimitation of the remaining sections of the border between the countries as soon as possible, the Intergovernmental Commission was instructed to intensify negotiations.
The President of Kyrgyzstan expressed support for the efforts of Uzbekistan to strengthen cooperation and integration in Central Asia, as well as the initiative of our country to hold Consultative Meetings of the heads of state of the region. The parties noted the importance of holding the Third Meeting in this format in 2021.
Sadyr Japarov expressed his gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the hospitality and friendly greeting provided to the Kyrgyz delegation, and also invited him to visit the Kyrgyz Republic.