The progress of work on the preparation of a comprehensive program for the socio-economic development of makhallas, districts and cities of the Khorezm region was considered
On January 5 of this year, a meeting was held from a studio in Urgench in the format of a videoconference under the leadership of Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov, dedicated to monitoring work to stimulate the accelerated socio-economic development of the Khorezm region.
The meeting was attended by members of the heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks, local authorities, heads of four sectors, as well as heads of all 519 mahallas of districts and cities of the Khorezm region.
The preliminary reports of the heads of ministries, departments, branch associations, and commercial banks assigned to the districts and cities of the region on the work done to analyze the current state of social and engineering infrastructure and living conditions of the population in the context of mahallas were considered.
The course of preparation of socio-economic development programs for each individual mahalla, including investment projects aimed at the development of promising sectors of agriculture, industry, and services, as well as specific measures for the reconstruction and repair of engineering communications, modernization of water, gas, heating systems - and power supply, as well as the construction and repair of social facilities.
It was emphasized that these programs should be developed taking into account the economic potential, key areas of employment of the population, the current state of infrastructure and the level of development of the social sphere of each mahalla.
It was announced that as of the current moment, 686 investment projects worth 9.8 trillion soums are planned to be implemented in the Khorezm region, which will create about 15 thousand new jobs.
Special attention is paid to the work on attracting the unemployed population to homework with the establishment of cooperative relationships with entrepreneurs. Thus, more than 55 thousand families in cooperation with 1,848 specific enterprises will be provided with stable sources of income in the spheres of livestock, poultry, beekeeping, horticulture, handicrafts, and services.
Additional instructions were given to determine the need for empty land plots, buildings and structures for the implementation of the developed projects, the formation of lists of construction and repair work as part of the modernization of engineering infrastructure and the improvement of makhallas, as well as the development of targeted measures to ensure employment of socially vulnerable and unemployed segments of the population.
The need for close interaction between the heads of ministries, departments, industry associations and local authorities with the leaders of makhallas was noted in order to deeply and objectively study the current situation on the ground, get acquainted with the real problems of the population and entrepreneurs, as well as develop effective solutions aimed at eliminating shortcomings and achieving tangible results in the shortest possible time.
During the meeting, the heads of makhallas also voiced a number of their own proposals to ensure employment of the population and increase the level of coverage of residents with social services.
Following the meeting, the assigned leaders were instructed to speed up the completion of work on the preparation of programs for the socio-economic development of makhallas, districts and cities of the Khorezm region and the transition to their direct implementation.