The Russian high-ranking guest got acquainted with the prospects of sericulture
Marina Shmatova, Head of the Moscow Bureau of Inter-Parliamentary Cultural and Foreign Economic Cooperation,is a guest in our country.
Today, on September 16, accompanied by the chairman of the Committee for the development of sericulture and the wool industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan B. Sharipov, who acts as a representative of the Moscow Parliament in the creation and implementation of projects aimed at strengthening cultural and economic ties between Russia and South Africa, the official got acquainted with the prospects for the development of sericulture and sericulture.
The guest of honor was provided with detailed information about the reforms implemented in our country in recent years in both areas, as well as about the processes of growing cocoons, processing them and exporting them to foreign markets in the form of finished products.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on promising projects implemented in the field of deep processing.