The scientific conclusions of the Institute on 50 draft laws are given
A briefing was held in Tashkent to discuss the report of the Institute of Legislative Problems and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis for the first half of 2021. It was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, members of the Senate, the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) in Uzbekistan and representatives of the media.
At a press conference, the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber, Fr. Tajiyev noted that about 50 draft laws have been submitted to the Legislative Chamber, and the Institute has made scientific conclusions on them.
Director of the Institute of Problems of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies F. Otakhanov said that in January-June 2021, the institute prepared 48 scientific conclusions on current laws and draft laws, 7 draft resolutions of the Oliy Majlis and 85 information and analytical data.