The Secretary General of the Turkic Council met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan
On April 9 this year, the Secretary General of the Turkic Council, Mr. Baghdad Amreev, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Zheikhun Bayromov.
The parties exchanged views on the past informal Summit of the heads of state of the members of the Turkic Council. It was noted that the last Summit provided a great opportunity for the leaders of the Turkic-speaking countries to discuss the current state of cooperation between countries within the Turkic Council, exchange views on the situation in the world and discuss regional and international cooperation.
It was also noted that the summit was an important stage in the preparation of the next summit of the Turkic Council, which will be held in Istanbul this fall, at which it is planned to make important decisions on the future development strategy of the Turkic Council.
The parties stressed the importance of the meeting of ministers and high-ranking officials of the member states of the Turkic Council responsible for information and media.
The minister also highly appreciated the efforts of the Turkic Council to organize a special business forum in Baku at the end of April, the purpose of which is to involve the business circles of the member states in the process of restoring the liberated territories of Karabakh.