The topical issues of export promotion were discussed
On March 28, 2022, a video conference was held under the chairmanship of the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov to discuss the current state of foreign trade and the next steps to stimulate it.
The meeting was attended by heads of relevant ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks and local authorities of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent.
The officials reported on the current state of export activities by sectors and regions, the measures taken to support local producers and exporters, and the existing problems in this regard. The work of individual leaders has been severely criticized for the slow pace of efforts to support entrepreneurs and exporters.
In particular, 31 deputy governors of districts and cities of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Andijan, Bukhara, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Navoi, Namangan, Samarkand, Syrdarya, Tashkent, Fergana, Khorezm regions, as well as the Association "Uztextile Industry" and the Association of Industrial Construction Materials was disciplined.
The above-mentioned leaders were tasked to intensify targeted cooperation with exporters at the regional, district, city and mahalla levels. It was noted that the employees attached to the enterprises, together with the heads of the relevant departments, are personally responsible for ensuring the uninterrupted operation of export-oriented enterprises, their production and comprehensive support in export activities.