The World Bank has provided a soft loan to Uzbekistan for reforestation
A $ 142 million soft loan from the World Bank to Uzbekistan will help restore the country's forests and degraded land. The State Forestry Committee develops forest tree plantations, gardens and forest-pasture systems, as well as a single database of forest plantations.
The funds will be used to finance a project to improve landscape stability and reforestation in various parts of the country, as well as to develop cooperation between Uzbekistan and other Central Asian states on the restoration of cross-border natural areas.
The project is part of the World Bank’s Central Asia Landscape Resilience Program (RESILAND CA +). Its goal is to increase the resilience of landscapes by preventing desertification and land degradation, as well as increasing preparedness for the effects of climate change.