Tolerance week: flower-laying ceremony was held in Tashkent
On November 16, as part of the week of tolerance, a flower-laying ceremony was held in Tashkent at the monument to the Shoakhmat Shomakhmudov family, which is a vivid example of the Uzbek character and a symbol of the people.
The event was attended by representatives of the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Relations with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, chairmen and activists of national cultural centers and friendship societies, athletes, the public of the city, youth, as well as media representatives.
Today Uzbekistan can be a model for the rest of the world as a country embodying the principles of tolerance. We can say that this centuries-old experience of Uzbekistan is inherent in the Uzbek people. Strengthening the spirit of interethnic harmony and mutual understanding in society, ensuring equal rights and opportunities for all citizens of the country, regardless of their nationality, is one of the priority directions of state policy in the Republic of Uzbekistan.