Turkic business forum of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states was held in Baku
The Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A. Ikramov took part in this event in the format of video conferencing. Also, a delegation from Uzbekistan headed by the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Voitov was present in Baku.
The business forum was opened with an opening speech by the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan M. Jabbarov. In his speech, he noted that the Azerbaijani side highly appreciates friendly relations and multifaceted cooperation with the countries of the Cooperation Council.
Then the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States B. Amreyev spoke, where he noted the potential of the Turkic Council as an effective regional structure that promotes the development of practical interaction, primarily in such urgent areas as trade, investment, innovation, transport, tourism, in the field of cultural and humanitarian exchange.
Speaking, the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A. Ikramov drew attention to the fact that Uzbekistan and the countries of the Turkic Council are historically linked not only by cultural, linguistic, spiritual community, but also traditionally friendly and mutually beneficial relations. It was noted that the Turkic Chamber of Commerce and Industry has established itself as a coordinating mechanism for business interaction and establishing direct dialogue at the level of chambers of commerce and industry to discuss, first of all, issues related to creating favorable conditions for doing business.
At the end of the business forum, B2B meetings were also held, where an exchange of views on enhancing partnership relations between the business circles of the participating countries took place.