Turkic Council member countries discussed strengthening cooperation in the sphere of Media
The III meeting of the heads of ministries and departments of the Turkic Council member countries responsible for information and media was held On April 10 under the chairmanship of the Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev
The delegation of Uzbekistan was represented by the director of the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of Uzbekistan Asadzhon Khodjaev. The side expressed interest in active interaction with the member states of the Turkic Council in the field of information and media. In order to strengthen cooperation, it was proposed to work out the issue of signing a Memorandum of Cooperation between the official information agencies of the member states of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States.
Moreover,  the Action Plan for 2021-2022 in the information and media field was discussed. Strengthening, developing and familiarizing the world community with the rich historical and cultural heritage, the growing trade, economic and tourism potential of the Turkic Council countries and taking joint measures for further work in the field of culture and art has become a priority. For this, the issues of shooting feature and documentary films about the history and culture of the Turkic-speaking states, organization of training courses and exchange programs for media experts were also discussed.