Two more evacuation flights are planned for today
Pursuant to the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as of March 2, a total of 1,186 Uzbek citizens have been brought from Ukraine via Poland on five flights.
Two more evacuation flights are planned today. The first flight departed from Tashkent at 07:00 a.m. while the next will fly at 10:00 a.m.
More than 800 citizens of Uzbekistan remain on the territory of Poland. Of these, 350 were stationed at a gathering point on the Polish state border and 450 at Katowice airport.
Despite the fact that the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Ukraine is engaged in hostilities, the evacuation of Uzbek citizens proceeds.
The diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in Poland and Ukraine are working continuously. Fresh and hot meals are delivered and medical services are provided our compatriots if necessary.