Uzbek delegation's visit to the US
In accordance with the agreements reached at the first meeting of the Strategic Partnership Dialogue in December 2021, a delegation led by Abdulaziz Kamilov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, paid a visit to the United States on March 6-9 this year.
During his visit to Washington, the Uzbek Foreign Affairs Minister held talks with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken. Minister A.Kamilov and Secretary of State E.Blinken canvassed the current state and prospects of Uzbek-US bonds, topical issues of regional security and stability, including the humanitarian situation in neighboring Afghanistan. The practical aspects of regional cooperation in the framework of the S5 + 1 form were of particular magnitude.
During the delegation’s stay in the United States, the Uzbek side also met with representatives of the US administration, members of Congress, and representatives of the American business and academia.
The issues of expanding the participation of US companies in the reform process in the country were also addressed. Additionally, an agreement was reached on the broad participation of American companies in the first Tashkent International Investment Forum (TIIF), which will take place on March 24-26, 2022.
Meetings were organized with the leadership and experts of the American Councils for International Education, George Washington University, Texas A&M University, and the University of California, Berkeley. During the events, the sides canvassed opportunities for expanding inter-university cooperation, academic and scientific exchanges between the two countries in order to accentuate the capacity of local professionals.