Uzbek - Kyrgyz cooperation
On April 27, 2022, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov received Minister of Economy and Trade of the Kyrgyz Republic D.Amangeldiev.
Emphasizing cooperation in the economic and water-energy spheres, the sides discussed ways to deepen Uzbek-Kyrgyz relations, as well as the implementation of agreements reached during the recent visit of an Uzbek government delegation to Kyrgyzstan.
An agreement was reached to organize mutual visits of responsible ministries and departments of the two countries to develop new projects of industrial cooperation and trade agreements.
The sides also discussed measures to expand industrial cooperation between manufacturers of the two countries in the field of agricultural machinery, automobile production and others.
The sides discussed issues related to the implementation of joint projects in the field of transport and infrastructure, including the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway. Joint measures were considered to develop new transport and logistics routes through the territories of the two countries.
They also discussed the implementation of agreements reached between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic at the 9th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation and the agenda of the next meeting of the Commission.