Uzbek President proposed new directions for intensifying a comprehensive partnership with the UAE
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, has received a delegation led by the Minister of Government of the United Arab Emirates Muhammad bin Abdullah al-Gargavi.
Participants at the meeting discussed issues of further progress of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE and its enrichment with new practical content.
Under an effective system for coordinating and promoting economic cooperation, 17 major projects with an investment of about $ 3 billion US are being implemented with the participation of leading companies and organizations of the UAE.
In cooperation with Mubadala, projects are being introduced to expand the capacity of the Talimarjan thermal power plant, and with the Masdar company to build wind and solar power plants in Uzbekistan.
Leading company DP World is working on the development of the Navoi multimodal hub and economic zone, as well as the modernization of the customs administration system.
During negotiations, the sides expressed the satisfaction on practical results of cooperation in refining the efficiency of public administration, the program "One Million Programmers" and the accelerator of socio-economic reforms.
Cooperation in the field of innovation and artificial intelligence, reforming key sectors, further enhancing public administration and expanding the bond on training modern personnel have been identified as new areas of long-term collaboration.