Uzbek President stressed the importance of expanding inter-parliamentary cooperation with Turkmenistan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, had a telephone conversation with Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, Chairman of the People's Council of the National Council of Turkmenistan, on May 16.
Sides discussed issues of further strengthening the ties of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Fruitful inter-parliamentary dialogue is developing, including in the regional format.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev cordially congratulated the Turkmen side on the successful holding of international events in Ashgabat on 12-13 May this year - the first Inter-Parliamentary Forum of Central Asia and Russia, as well as the Women's Dialogue.
The proposal to organize the forum on a regular basis and establish a permanent secretariat was supported.
On the international agenda, the sides exchanged views on the continuation of regional cooperation and the development of effective partnership within multilateral organizations, including the promotion of peace and security in Afghanistan and its economic recovery.