Uzbek som trades on the Moscow Stock Exchange
"In the coming months, the Moscow Stock Exchange may start trading in Armenian dram, Uzbek som and Emirati dirhams," said Andrei Skabelin, director of the Moscow Stock Exchange's foreign exchange market department.
According to RBK, “In the coming months, we plan to launch trade in Armenian dram, Uzbek som and Emirati dirham. We have seen interest in these currencies and understand that they will be liquid. Once a number of technical issues are resolved, we will launch them,” said Skabelin.
At the same time, he added: "We are considering about 20 types of currencies that can be launched. This does not mean that we will launch all of them. In order to launch them, several conditions must be met, most of them what is important is the interest expressed by the participants and their customers. Constant demand and supply are required for currency exchange, after which a real market is formed.
For information, now on the Moscow Exchange it will be possible to exchange rubles for ten foreign currencies: the US dollar, the euro, the Turkiye lira, the Hong Kong dollar, the Belarusian ruble, the Kazakhstani tenge, the Swiss franc, the British pound, the Japanese yen and the Chinese yuan.