Uzbek taekwondo player - one of the winners of Grand Prix in Rome!
Uzbekistan national taekwondo team took part in the first tournament of the current season Grand Prix series in the Italian capital, which was reported through news agency with reference to the National Olympic Committee.
Shukhrat Salayev from Uzbekistan is among the winners of the tournament.
Weighing 80 kg, he defeated first Fahad Sbeihi of Jordan, in the second round - the winner of Tokyo 2020 Tony Kanayet of Croatia, and in the quarterfinals - Daniel Barrera of Spain.
On the way to the final, Shuhrat Salaev was challenged by another Tokyo 2020 medalist, Egyptian Seyf Eissa. Although he won in the first round, in subsequent rounds, an experienced opponent took over and made it to the decisive part of the tournament, leading to the bronze medal.
Shukhrat Salaev won a bronze medal. This achievement is the first award the athlete has won in competitions of this level.