Uzbek-Ukrainian Business Meetings were held in Tashkent
Consulting company "Welfare Investment Alliance" (Uzbekistan) in cooperation with CEO Club Ukraine (Chief Executive Officers Club Ukraine) and CFO Club Ukraine (Chief Financial Officers Club Ukraine) with the support of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as "IT PARK Tashkent "held an Uzbek-Ukrainian Business meeting in Tashkent.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Uzbekistan Nikolay Doroshenko took part in the meeting and made a speech.
The participants of the Business Meeting, attaching priority importance to the development of ties in the most important spheres of the economy, discussed promising project proposals in IT and telecommunications, banking, finance and electrical engineering, tourism, transport and logistics, food industry, textile, leather footwear and medical sectors of the economy.
In addition to discussing issues of cooperation in the above areas, within the framework of the visit, the delegations visited the production areas of the Tashkent Technopark and the Uzbekverlirprom association, got acquainted with the tourism opportunities of the cities of Tashkent, Bukhara and Samarkand.
Following the results of the Business meeting and visits to industrial enterprises of Uzbekistan, an agreement was reached on intensifying mutual visits of delegations in order to develop proposals for trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
Negotiations between representatives of business circles of the two countries will continue until October 20 of this year.