Uzbekistan Airways took part in the UITM-2021 exhibition
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Ukraine together with representatives of Uzbekistan Airways held a presentation of the tourism potential of our country at the international exhibition UITM-2021, held in Kiev.
It is reported that the Uzbek pavilion was visited by more than 1.5 thousand people, including students of Ukrainian universities, who were particularly interested in mountain and sports tourism programs, jeep safaris along the bottom of the Aral Sea and other types of active recreation. These travel packages also attracted the attention of representatives of the Ukrainian business community, with whom the development of corporate tours (MICE-tourism) was discussed.
In addition, within the framework of which a presentation was held, which allowed the participants to get acquainted with the offered tourist products of Uzbekistan.
During the forum, negotiations were held with representatives of the State Agency for Tourism Development, tourism support departments of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Kiev City Administration, heads of the Association of Tourism Organizations, the largest Ukrainian travel agencies, operators and air carriers.
For reference, UITM is an annual exhibition, which is the largest event in the tourism industry of Ukraine. Tour operators and air carriers from many foreign countries take part in it.