Uzbekistan and Latvia: on the way of mutually beneficial cooperation
On April 21 this year, the Eighth meeting of the Uzbek-Latvian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic, Industrial, Scientific and Technical Cooperation was held in the format of a video conference.
Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev, opening the event, noted that Latvia is one of the key and most active trade partners of Uzbekistan among European states.
The conference covered topical issues such as developing cooperation and investment in trade and economic, tourism, educational, transport and logistics spheres, in the field of information and communication technologies and innovations, standardization and phytosanitary, as well as agriculture, forestry and animal husbandry.
It was noted that the status of a beneficiary country of the European Union's preferential tariff system "GSP +" recently received by Uzbekistan will contribute to an increase in the volume of mutual trade.
The Uzbek side has developed a draft Intergovernmental Cooperation Agreement with the aim of further strengthening and developing multilateral and long-term cooperation. In the future, the project will be presented to the Latvian side for consideration.